Brand against brand

Whirlpool vs LG window air conditioners

Both lineups side by side at every size both brands sell, from the 22 new window air conditioners we can find in stock right now: live prices, CEER ratings, noise and the warranty each listing states.

The short answer

We track 5 Whirlpool and 17 LG window air conditioners in stock, and both brands sell 4 sizes in common (6,000, 10,000, 12,000 and 18,000 BTU).

  • LG's cheapest model costs less at 3 of the 4 sizes; Whirlpool's costs less at 1.
  • Whirlpool has the quieter model, by 3 dB(A) or more, at 2 of the 4 sizes where both have a verified noise rating; LG at 1 and the two are within 3 dB(A) at 1.

The better buy depends on your size, so compare the models at yours below.

Prices last refreshed Oct 27, 2026Independent, nobody pays for placement.

Whirlpool and LG at a glance

Whirlpool and LG window air conditioners: the in-stock lineups compared
WhirlpoolLG
In stock of models we track5 of 817 of 26
Sizes in stock6,000 to 18,000 BTU5,000 to 18,000 BTU
Live prices$269.99 to $779.99$199 to $819
Best CEERNot publishedCEER 15 (several models)
ENERGY STAR0 of 53 of 17
Inverter models2 of 53 of 17
Wi-Fi, as listed0 of 510 of 17
Heat too0 of 53 of 17
Compressor warranty, as listed1 yr (5 of 5 state it)1 yr (17 of 17 state it)
Recall checkNone namedNone named

Size by size

Every new window air conditioner of each brand we can find in stock, cheapest first, at each size both sell. A model within 5% of a size is grouped with it and shows its own rating. marks a noise rating we have checked against the retailer's specification for that exact model.

  • LG's cheapest is $71 less
  • Quietest verified ratings within 3 dB(A)

Whirlpool · 1 in stock

LG · 1 in stock

  • LG's cheapest is $30 less
  • Quietest verified: Whirlpool 42 against 52 dB(A)

Whirlpool · 2 in stock

LG · 3 in stock

  • Whirlpool's cheapest is $29 less
  • Quietest verified: LG 44 against 56 dB(A)

Whirlpool · 1 in stock

LG · 3 in stock

  • LG's cheapest is $81 less
  • Quietest verified: Whirlpool 49 against 57 dB(A)

Whirlpool · 1 in stock

LG · 5 in stock

Show 2 more LG models at this size

only LG sells 5,000, 8,000 and 14,000 BTU.

Prices are live retailer offers and change often. compare.ac may earn a commission on purchases, at no cost to you; it never changes the price you pay or how we compare.

How we compare two brands

  • Only new units we can find in stock with a live price, at the same size. A brand's average says more about its size mix than about the brand.
  • A price difference counts when it is at least 5% and at least $20, and only between models that install the same way (a do-it-yourself kit is never priced against an installer-fitted system).
  • Efficiency is compared on one scale (CEER) and counts at a gap of 0.5 or more; noise counts at 3 dB(A) or more, using only ratings checked against the retailer's specification for the exact model.
  • Warranty terms are as each listing states them. Models named in a CPSC recall are never compared or sold here.
Read our full methodology

Whirlpool vs LG: common questions

Is Whirlpool or LG cheaper?
It depends on the size. Comparing each brand's cheapest new, in-stock model at the same size, LG's cheapest model costs less at 6,000 BTU ($199 against $269.99), 10,000 BTU ($329.95 against $359.99) and 18,000 BTU ($699 against $779.99) and Whirlpool's at 12,000 BTU ($429.99 against $459). These are live retailer prices and change often.
Which is quieter, Whirlpool or LG?
Comparing the lowest indoor noise rating at each size both sell, counting only ratings we have checked against the retailer's specification for the exact model (its minimum noise level), Whirlpool has the quieter model at 10,000 BTU (42 against 52 dB(A)) and 18,000 BTU (49 against 57 dB(A)), LG at 12,000 BTU (44 against 56 dB(A)) and their quietest models are within 3 dB(A) at 1 size. A gap under 3 dB(A) is too small to hear reliably, so we call it a tie.
What sizes do Whirlpool and LG window air conditioners come in?
In stock right now, Whirlpool sells 6,000, 10,000, 12,000 and 18,000 BTU and LG sells 5,000, 6,000, 8,000, 10,000, 12,000, 14,000 and 18,000 BTU. So only LG sells 5,000, 8,000 and 14,000 BTU. Size the unit to the room first: an oversized unit short-cycles and leaves the air cool but damp.
Do Whirlpool and LG make inverter window air conditioners?
Whirlpool has 2 inverter models in stock, and LG has 3, going by each listing and the maker's model numbers. An inverter compressor slows down instead of switching on and off, which is usually quieter and more efficient at part load.
Which has the longer warranty, Whirlpool or LG?
As the retailer listings state it, in-stock Whirlpool models cover the compressor for 1 year (5 of 5 listings state a term) and LG models for 1 year (17 of 17). Where a listing names no separate compressor term, its general or parts term is what covers the compressor. Some terms require registering the unit, and a maker can require professional installation to honor its warranty, so read the warranty document before you buy.
Have any Whirlpool or LG window air conditioners been recalled?
None of the 8 Whirlpool and 26 LG window air conditioners we track is named in a CPSC recall notice we check. That covers the models listed here, not every model either brand has sold, and it is not a safety certification.