Brand against brand

Keystone vs Midea window air conditioners

Both lineups side by side at every size both brands sell, from the 19 new window air conditioners we can find in stock right now: live prices, CEER ratings, noise and the warranty each listing states.

The short answer

We track 12 Keystone and 7 Midea window air conditioners in stock, and both brands sell 6 sizes in common (8,000, 10,000, 12,000, 14,000, 18,000 and 24,000 BTU).

  • Midea's cheapest model costs less at 4 of the 6 sizes; Keystone's costs less at 1 and the two are within 5% or $20 at 1.
  • Where both publish a CEER rating at the same size (2 sizes), their best models are within 0.5 of each other.
  • 3 Midea models we track are named in CPSC recall 25-320 (risk of mold exposure); they are left out of this comparison and not sold here.

The better buy depends on your size, so compare the models at yours below.

Prices last refreshed Oct 30, 2026Independent, nobody pays for placement.

Keystone and Midea at a glance

Keystone and Midea window air conditioners: the in-stock lineups compared
KeystoneMidea
In stock of models we track12 of 177 of 9
Sizes in stock8,000 to 24,000 BTU8,000 to 24,000 BTU
Live prices$279.99 to $919.99$309.99 to $649.99
Best CEERCEER 15 (several models)CEER 15 (several models)
ENERGY STAR4 of 123 of 7
Inverter models4 of 124 of 7
Wi-Fi, as listed0 of 120 of 7
Heat too5 of 120 of 7
Compressor warranty, as listed1 to 4 yr (11 of 12 state it)Not stated
Recall checkNone named3 named in 25-320

Size by size

Every new window air conditioner of each brand we can find in stock, cheapest first, at each size both sell. A model within 5% of a size is grouped with it and shows its own rating. marks a noise rating we have checked against the retailer's specification for that exact model.

  • Keystone's cheapest is $30 less

Keystone · 3 in stock

Midea · 1 in stock

  • Cheapest prices within 5% or $20 of each other
  • Best CEER within 0.5 of each other

Keystone · 2 in stock

Midea · 1 in stock

  • Midea's cheapest is $80 less
  • Best CEER within 0.5 of each other

Keystone · 2 in stock

Midea · 1 in stock

  • Midea's cheapest is $100 less

Keystone · 1 in stock

Midea · 1 in stock

  • Midea's cheapest is $160 less

Keystone · 3 in stock

Midea · 2 in stock

  • Midea's cheapest is $270 less

Keystone · 1 in stock

Midea · 1 in stock

Prices are live retailer offers and change often. compare.ac may earn a commission on purchases, at no cost to you; it never changes the price you pay or how we compare.

Recall check

Models a CPSC notice names are left out of the comparison above, and their purchase links stay paused.

How we compare two brands

  • Only new units we can find in stock with a live price, at the same size. A brand's average says more about its size mix than about the brand.
  • A price difference counts when it is at least 5% and at least $20, and only between models that install the same way (a do-it-yourself kit is never priced against an installer-fitted system).
  • Efficiency is compared on one scale (CEER) and counts at a gap of 0.5 or more; noise counts at 3 dB(A) or more, using only ratings checked against the retailer's specification for the exact model.
  • Warranty terms are as each listing states them. Models named in a CPSC recall are never compared or sold here.
Read our full methodology

Keystone vs Midea: common questions

Is Keystone or Midea cheaper?
It depends on the size. Comparing each brand's cheapest new, in-stock model at the same size, Midea's cheapest model costs less at 12,000 BTU ($369.99 against $449.99), 14,000 BTU ($449.99 against $549.99), 18,000 BTU ($519.99 against $679.99) and 24,000 BTU ($649.99 against $919.99), Keystone's at 8,000 BTU ($279.99 against $309.99) and the two are within 5% or $20 at 1 size. These are live retailer prices and change often.
Which is more energy efficient, Keystone or Midea window air conditioners?
Comparing the best CEER rating each brand publishes for its in-stock models at the same size, their best ratings are within 0.5 at 2 sizes. A higher CEER means less electricity for the same cooling. Not every listing publishes a rating, so a size with a rating on one side only is not compared.
What sizes do Keystone and Midea window air conditioners come in?
In stock right now, Keystone sells 8,000, 10,000, 12,000, 14,000, 18,000 and 24,000 BTU and Midea sells 8,000, 10,000, 12,000, 14,000, 18,000 and 24,000 BTU. Size the unit to the room first: an oversized unit short-cycles and leaves the air cool but damp.
Do Keystone and Midea make inverter window air conditioners?
Keystone has 4 inverter models in stock, and Midea has 4, going by each listing and the maker's model numbers. An inverter compressor slows down instead of switching on and off, which is usually quieter and more efficient at part load.
Have any Keystone or Midea window air conditioners been recalled?
CPSC recall 25-320 (June 2025) was issued for the risk of mold exposure; it names 3 Midea models we track (MAW08V1QWT, MAW10V1QWT and MAW12V1QWT). Those are left out of this comparison and not sold here. Check the model number on your own unit's label against the notice.