Frigidaire 3-in-1 Portable Room Air Conditioner 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) / 10,000 BTU (DOE) vs Midea 10,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner - White

The Frigidaire 3-in-1 Portable Room Air Conditioner 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) / 10,000 BTU (DOE) and the Midea 10,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner - White side by side on one honest scale: cooling, room coverage, noise, energy rating and live price, with which one actually fits your room. Every number is the manufacturer's own or a live retailer price. We never invent a spec.

The verdict

For your 250 sq ft room, neither is an ideal fit: the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 is more cooling than the room needs and the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B is more cooling than the room needs. On the numbers, the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 is cheaper at $478. Compare their specs side by side below, or try a different room size. On the Department of Energy's certification, both deliver 10,000 BTU of cooling (SACC); the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B rates CEER 12 against 7.8 for the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1, so it uses less electricity for the same cooling.

Prices last refreshed Oct 27, 2026Independent, nobody pays for placement.
Frigidaire 3-in-1 Portable Room Air Conditioner 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) / 10,000 BTU (DOE)

Frigidaire

3-in-1 Portable Room Air Conditioner 14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) / 10,000 BTU (DOE)
PortableCEER 7.8 In stock

$478

Buy at Abt Electronics Search Amazon
Midea 10,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner - White

Midea

10,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner - White
PortableCEER 12 In stock

$479.99

Buy at Electronic Express Search Amazon
Cooling & fit
Room fitMore than you need for 250 sq ftMore than you need for 250 sq ft
Cooling power14,000 BTU (ASHRAE) · 10,000 BTU SACC10,000 BTU SACC
Coversup to 450 sq ftup to 450 sq ft
Efficiency
Energy ratingCEER 7.8CEER 12
Practicalities
Heats tooNoNo
InstallPlug and playPlug and play
Outdoor unitNoNo
Price
Price$478Best$479.99

compare.ac may earn a commission on purchases, at no cost to you. It never changes the price you pay or how we rank units. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How we compare these

Both units are scored on the exact same scale, from the manufacturer's own published specs and the live retailer price where we have one. Room fit uses the official ENERGY STAR sizing chart, or an estimate from cooling power when a maker publishes no coverage. Where the two efficiency scales are not comparable, we never crown a winner. Nobody can pay for placement.

Read our full methodology

Frequently asked

Should I buy the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 or the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B?
The Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 and the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B are close alternatives: the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 is cheaper at $478. Set your room size to see which one fits it better. On the Department of Energy's certification, both deliver 10,000 BTU of cooling (SACC); the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B rates CEER 12 against 7.8 for the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1, so it uses less electricity for the same cooling.
Which is cheaper, the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 or the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B?
The Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 is cheaper at $478, versus $479.99 for the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B. That is the current live retailer price where we have one, otherwise the listed price.
Do I need a professional to install the Frigidaire FHPC142AA1 or the Midea MAP10V1JWT-B?
Neither needs a professional: both are portable monoblocs you set up yourself (no permission needed).
How much cooling power do I need for my room?
A common US rule of thumb for a standard, reasonably insulated room with an 8-foot ceiling is about 20 BTU per hour per square foot, so a 300 sq ft room is often quoted around 6,000 BTU and a 500 sq ft room around 10,000 BTU. compare.ac instead sizes against the official ENERGY STAR room air conditioner chart, which is not a flat rate: it recommends about 7,000 BTU for that same 300 sq ft room and about 12,000 BTU for a 500 sq ft room, then adjusts up for a hot or humid climate and down for a mild one once you pick your region. Add capacity for a sunny west-facing or top-floor room, a kitchen, or extra people who are regularly in it. Undersizing means the unit runs flat out and never cools; oversizing short-cycles and leaves the room cool but clammy.
What will it cost to run, and what do the efficiency ratings mean?
Running cost is driven by efficiency: CEER on window and portable units, and SEER2 on mini-splits. Higher is better on both, but they are separate scales and a SEER2 number cannot be read as a ratio against a CEER number. Directionally, an efficient inverter mini-split is the cheapest type to run, while a single-hose portable can cost roughly two to three times as much for the same comfort, because much of its capacity is lost back through the exhaust hose. For window and portable units that ENERGY STAR certifies, we go a step further and show an estimated dollars-per-year figure, taken from the model's published annual energy use (a DOE test that assumes about 750 hours of cooling a year) priced at the average US residential electricity rate. It is a standardized figure for comparing units, not a personal bill: your real cost depends on how much you run it, your local electricity rate, and your climate. Mini-splits are usually the most efficient of all but are rated on SEER2, so we do not convert those to a dollar figure, and a missing running cost is a data gap, never a sign a unit is worse.

Not sure this is the right type?

Buying guides to help you decide

The bigger questions behind this comparison, answered from live prices and real specs.